Toyota Tundra Service Manual: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (U1002)

DESCRIPTION

  • The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stores this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the sub bus 1.
  • When the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to the sub bus 1, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to the sub bus 1. Based on this memorized data, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to the sub bus 1 when communicating with those ECUs. If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the sub bus 1, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) determines that a malfunction exists.
  • If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [CAN branch wire]/CANL [CAN branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

DTC Output from

U1002

Lost Communication with Gateway Module

Lost communication with the gateway module.

  • Open or short in sub bus 1 CAN main wire or connector
  • Open or short in sub bus 1 CAN branch wire or connector
  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH
  • Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH
  • Front Power Seat Switch LH (Power Seat Control ECU)
  • Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
  • No. 3 CAN junction connector
  • No. 4 CAN junction connector
  • No. 8 CAN junction connector

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

NOTICE:

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Some parts must be initialized and set when replacing or removing and installing parts.

    Click here

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

    DTC check procedure: Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 minute or more. Then operate the suspected malfunctioning system and drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 5 minutes or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed as normal.

    Click here

HINT:

  • Before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on each connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.
  • When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SUB BUS 1

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Resistance: Malfunction

P23-3 (SIND) - P23-2 (DCTY)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

Below 53 Ω: Short in line

P23-3 (SIND) - P23-2 (DCTY)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line

P23-3 (SIND) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: +B short

P23-2 (DCTY) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: +B short

P23-3 (SIND) - P23-1 (E)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: Ground short

P23-2 (DCTY) - P23-1 (E)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: Ground short

*a

Component with harness connected

(No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

*b

Front view of DLC3

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG

- Open in CAN main wire

B

NG

- Short in CAN bus wire

C

NG

- +B short

- Ground short

D

B

GO TO STEP 3

C

GO TO STEP 12

D

GO TO STEP 20

A

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NOTICE:

When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

Click here

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Trouble Codes.

(f) Clear the DTCs.

(g) Check for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

A

Other DTC is output

B

A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

3.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

*c

to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

J190-4 (CANH) - J190-15 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 8 CAN junction connector

J190-5 (CANH) - J190-16 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 3 CAN junction connector

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 8

B

4.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the J190 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

5.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 3 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

*c

to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

J188-1 (CANH) - J188-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 4 CAN junction connector

J188-3 (CANH) - J188-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

B

6.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the J188 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

7.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU]- NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J163-9 (CANP) - J163-10 (CANN)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

8.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the J190 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

9.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 8 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

*c

to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

P22-1 (CANH) - P22-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 4 CAN junction connector

P22-2 (CANH) - P22-13 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 2 CAN junction terminal

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire)

B

NG (to No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

B

10.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the P22 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

11.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P23-3 (SIND) - P23-2 (DCTY)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

12.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU

*c

to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH

*d

to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

*e

to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

J190-2 (CANH) - J190-13 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU

J190-3 (CANH) - J190-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH

J190-4 (CANH) - J190-15 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 8 CAN junction connector

J190-5 (CANH) - J190-16 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 3 CAN junction connector

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 16

D

GO TO STEP 25

B

13.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the J190 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

14.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 3 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

*c

to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH

*d

to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

J188-1 (CANH) - J188-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 4 CAN junction connector

J188-2 (CANH) - J188-13 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH

J188-3 (CANH) - J188-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

D

GO TO STEP 25

B

15.

CHECK SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU]- NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J163-9 (CANP) - J163-10 (CANN)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

16.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the J190 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

17.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 8 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

*c

to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

*d

to Front Power Seat Switch LH (Power Seat Control ECU)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

P22-1 (CANH) - P22-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 4 CAN junction connector

P22-2 (CANH) - P22-13 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

No. 2 CAN junction terminal

P22-3 (CANH) - P22-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Front power seat switch LH (power seat control ECU)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

D

GO TO STEP 25

B

18.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the P22 No. 8 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

19.

CHECK SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P23-3 (SIND) - P23-2 (DCTY)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

20.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

Front view of DLC3

*c

to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU

*d

to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH

*e

to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

*f

to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

J190-2 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU

J190-13 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

J190-2 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

J190-13 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

J190-3 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH

J190-14 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

J190-3 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

J190-14 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

J190-4 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

No. 8 CAN junction connector

J190-15 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

J190-4 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

J190-15 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

J190-5 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

No. 3 CAN junction connector

J190-16 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

J190-5 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

J190-16 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

C

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

D

A

REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 23

D

GO TO STEP 25

B

21.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the J190 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

22.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 3 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

Front view of DLC3

*c

to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

*d

to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH

*e

to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

J188-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

No. 4 CAN junction connector

J188-12 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

J188-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

J188-12 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

J188-2 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH

J188-13 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

J188-2 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

J188-13 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

J188-3 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

J188-14 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

J188-3 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

J188-14 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

B

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

C

GO TO STEP 25

23.

CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the J190 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

NEXT

24.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 8 CAN junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

*b

Front view of DLC3

*c

to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector

*d

to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

*e

to Front Power Seat Switch LH (Power Seat Control ECU)

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Connected to

P22-1 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

No. 4 CAN junction connector

P22-12 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

P22-1 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

P22-12 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

P22-2 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

No. 2 CAN junction terminal

P22-13 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

P22-2 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

P22-13 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

P22-3 (CANH) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Front power seat switch LH (power seat control ECU)

P22-14 (CANL) - J17-4 (CG)

P22-3 (CANH) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

P22-14 (CANL) - J17-16 (BAT)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire)

B

NG (Wire to ECU or sensor)

C

A

REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

B

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

C

GO TO STEP 25

25.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)

(a) Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

(b) Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited main/branch line is connected.

Click here

*a

Component with harness connected

(No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

*b

Front view of DLC3

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P23-3 (SIND) - P23-2 (DCTY)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

P23-3 (SIND) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

P23-2 (DCTY) - J17-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

P23-3 (SIND) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

P23-2 (DCTY) - J17-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

HINT:

  • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short to CAN bus lines in the ECU or sensor.
  • If the resistance changes to 6 kΩ or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short to B+ in the ECU or sensor.
  • If the resistance changes to 200 Ω or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short to GND in the ECU or sensor.
  • If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short circuit in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.
OK

REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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