DESCRIPTION
The ECM stores this DTC when a communication line between the ECM and transponder
key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder
key ECU assembly do not match.
DTC No.
|
Detection Item
|
DTC Detection Condition
|
Trouble Area
|
Note
|
B2799
|
Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
|
One of the following conditions is met:
- Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
- Error in communication lines.
- Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and
transponder key ECU assembly.
|
- Harness or connector
- Transponder key ECU assembly
- ECM
|
DTC Output Confirmation Operation:
- Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.
- After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-)
battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.
|
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected
|
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
|
Engine cannot be started
|
-
|
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No.
|
Data List and Active Test
|
B2799
|
-
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Registration.
Click here
- After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output
Confirmation Operation".
HINT:
If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot
the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.
PROCEDURE
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
NEXT |
|
|
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Click here
HINT:
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK:
DTC B2799 is not output.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (B2799 is output)
|
B
|
NG (Other DTCs are output)
|
C
|
A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
|
C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
|
B |
|
|
3.
|
CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFII)
|
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
|
*b
|
Waveform
|
Measurement Condition:
Item
|
Content
|
Tester Connection
|
J26-12 (EFII) - Body ground
|
Tool Setting
|
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
|
Condition
|
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within
3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected
and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
|
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
|
Proceed to
|
OK
|
A
|
NG (Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less))
|
B
|
NG (Terminal EFII stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform)
|
C
|
B |
|
GO TO STEP 10
|
C |
|
GO TO STEP 16
|
A |
|
|
4.
|
CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)
|
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
|
Component with harness connected
(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
|
*b
|
Waveform
|
Measurement Condition:
Item
|
Content
|
Tester Connection
|
J26-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
|
Tool Setting
|
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
|
Condition
|
Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within
3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected
and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
|
OK:
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
NG |
|
GO TO STEP 12
|
OK |
|
|
5.
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
|
(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Click here
NEXT |
|
|
6.
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned
to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
|
NG |
|
|
(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
- for 1UR-FE:
Click here
- for 3UR-FE:
Click here
- for 3UR-FBE:
Click here
NEXT |
|
|
8.
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
|
(a) Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Click here
NEXT |
|
|
9.
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned
to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
|
END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)
|
NG |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
|
10.
|
CHECK ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
|
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Result
|
A24-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1
A24-48 (IMO) - Body ground*2
|
Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key
|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
|
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V)
|
- *1: for 1UR-FE
- *2: for 3UR-FE, 3UR-FBE
|
|
*A
|
for 1UR-FE
|
*B
|
for 3UR-FE, 3UR-FBE
|
*a
|
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
|
|
|
Result
|
Proceed to
|
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
|
A
|
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
|
B
|
B |
|
GO TO STEP 7
|
A |
|
|
11.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the J26 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for 1UR-FE
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J26-12 (EFII) - A24-29 (IMO)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A24-29 (IMO) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
J26-12 (EFII) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
for 3UR-FE, 3UR-FBE
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J26-12 (EFII) - A24-48 (IMO)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A24-48 (IMO) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
J26-12 (EFII) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
OK |
|
|
12.
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
|
(a) Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Click here
NEXT |
|
|
(a) Register the key.
Click here
NEXT |
|
|
14.
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
|
(a) Register the ECU communication ID.
Click here
NEXT |
|
|
15.
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
|
(a) Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned
to ON.
OK:
Engine starts normally.
OK |
|
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
|
NG (for 1UR-FE) |
|
REPLACE ECM
|
NG (for 3UR-FE) |
|
REPLACE ECM
|
NG (for 3UR-FBE) |
|
REPLACE ECM
|
16.
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
|
(a) Disconnect the J26 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for 1UR-FE
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J26-12 (EFII) - A24-29 (IMO)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A24-29 (IMO) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
J26-12 (EFII) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
for 3UR-FE, 3UR-FBE
Tester Connection
|
Condition
|
Specified Condition
|
J26-12 (EFII) - A24-48 (IMO)
|
Always
|
Below 1 Ω
|
A24-48 (IMO) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
J26-12 (EFII) - Body ground
|
Always
|
10 kΩ or higher
|
OK |
|
GO TO STEP 7
|
NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
|