DESCRIPTION This DTC is
stored when the engine does not start even though the STA signal is
input or when the engine takes a long time to start, and when the engine
speed is low or the engine stalls just after the engine starts. Using
the Techstream, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be
confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data
records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information
can be useful when troubleshooting. It is
necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing
troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when there is engine
starting trouble due to running out of fuel.
DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | P1604 |
Either condition is met:
- The engine speed is below 500 rpm with the STA signal on for a certain
amount of time (refer to the illustration below) (1 trip detection
logic).
- After the engine starts (engine speed is 500 rpm or more), the engine
speed drops to 200 rpm or less within approximately 2 seconds (1 trip
detection logic).
|
- Immobiliser system
- Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
- Starter assembly
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Fuel pump
- Fuel pump control system
- Fuel pipes
- Fuel injector assembly
- Throttle with motor body assembly
- Pressure regulator
- Battery
- Drive plate
- Spark plug
- Ignition coil circuit
- Intake system
- Camshaft timing oil control valve
- Mass air flow meter
- Air fuel ratio sensor
- Valve timing
- Fuel
- Purge VSV
- EGR system
- Intake valve
- Exhaust valve
- ECM
|
1. Reference waveforms showing a normal cold engine start
2. Reference waveforms showing a normal warm engine start
3. Reference waveforms showing an engine stop after normal idling
4. Reference values when there is an air leak in the intake system during starting difficulty
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
- In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and
systems, DTC P1604 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from
the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions
problems such as starting difficulty.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user
actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no
mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any
troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
- If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- When the Data List item "Immobiliser Fuel Cut" is ON, the engine cannot be started.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records
engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be
useful when troubleshooting.
- When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data (See page
).
- When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related
to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related
items.
- Try to start the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze
frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the
data at this time and compare it with the freeze frame data.
- If the malfunction does not reoccur, carefully check the vehicle
conditions from when the malfunction occurred using freeze frame data.
- When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and
connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always
occur.
- If the same inspection or replacement procedure appears 2 times when
performing an inspection procedure, it is not necessary to repeat the
procedure the second time.
1. Malfunction Recurrence and Inspection Areas (a)
Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has
not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown. (1) The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 0 rpm (the engine does not crank).
HINT: One
of the following problems may be present: battery depletion, excess
engine friction, a starter malfunction or a crankshaft position sensor
malfunction.
- If the battery voltage is less than 6 V during cranking, there is a high probability that engine friction is abnormal.
- If the battery voltage drops to 5 V or less when starting the engine, the battery may be malfunctioning.
- If the battery voltage fluctuates while cranking the engine, it can be
concluded that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0
rpm, the crankshaft position sensor and/or an ECM may be malfunctioning.
(2)
All engine speeds recorded in the freeze frame data are between 100 and
250 rpm (the engine cranks but there is no combustion). HINT: If
the engine speed is between 100 and 250 rpm (no initial combustion),
there may be a wiring problem or a complete failure of an ignition or
fuel system part.
- Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel
injection volume is extremely high or low and the engine may not be able
to be started.
(3)
The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 250 rpm or higher
(the initial combustion and starter turnoff timing is too late). HINT:
If
the engine speed is 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but the
initial combustion and starter turnoff timing is too late), the fuel
injection volume is often incorrect (too low or too high) and
determining the cause of the malfunction is often difficult.
- Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel
injection volume is extremely high or low and engine starting trouble
may occur.
- If Long FT is incorrect, there may be a fuel supply problem due to the injectors or fuel pump being clogged, etc.
- If the engine cranking speed is too high, compression loss may have
occurred due to carbon interfering with the valve operation.
(b)
When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or
malfunction conditions are known, perform the following inspections
("Problem symptoms" and "Systems to inspect") (1) Problem symptoms
- The engine does not crank.
HINT:
The
starter is normal if a noise that indicates the starter pinion gear is
extending is heard. The battery may be fully depleted or there may be
excess engine friction.
- The engine cranking speed is abnormal.
HINT:
If
the engine cranking speed is too high (for example, 300 rpm or higher
with no combustion), compression loss may have occurred because carbon
interfered with valve operation, etc.
- There is no initial combustion.
HINT:
If there is no initial combustion, there is probably a wiring problem or an ignition or fuel system part malfunction.
- The engine stalls after starter turnoff.
HINT:
If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the VVT may have a problem returning.
- The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late.
HINT:
If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume is probably incorrect (too low or too high).
HINT:
Causes of fuel system malfunctions according to conditions present at the time of the malfunction.
- When 2 to 3 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Fuel
pressure loss due to the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel
pressure.
- When 15 to 120 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Problem with injector fuel seal.
- When a long time has elapsed after stopping the engine: Pressure regulator is stuck open.
(2) Systems to inspect.
- Intake system
- Ignition system
- Fuel system
2. INSPECTION FLOW (a)
Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has
not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.
Freeze Frame Data Item | Result |
Suspected Area | Procedure |
Engine Speed | 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) |
- Battery fully depleted
- Engine assembly (excess friction)
- Starter assembly
- Immobiliser system
- Crankshaft position sensor
- ECM
| 4 to 9 |
100 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion*1) |
- Fuel pump control system
- Ignition system
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Fuel injection system
| 10 to 14 |
250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff*2 occur late) |
- Engine assembly (compression loss)
- Fuel injection system
- Fuel pump control system
| 15 to 23 |
HINT:
- *1: First combustion after cranking begins.
- *2: Condition when engine speed increases and starter can be turned off.
(b) When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or when malfunction conditions are known.
(1) Problem symptoms
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area |
Suspected Component | Procedure |
The engine does not crank | Battery malfunction |
| 26 to 31 |
Starting system |
- Starter assembly (includes pinion gear wear or tooth damage)
- Starting system
| Immobiliser system |
| Engine assembly |
- Engine assembly (excess friction)
- Drive plate wear or tooth damage
| Cranking speed too low |
Battery malfunction |
| 32 to 34 |
Starting system |
| Engine assembly |
- Engine assembly (excess friction)
| Cranking speed too high |
Engine assembly |
- Engine assembly (compression loss)
| There is no initial combustion |
Fuel supply problem |
- Cannot maintain pressure due to pressure regulator malfunction
- Fuel injector leak
- Fuel leak from fuel line
- Fuel pump control system
- Fuel pump
| 35 to 48 |
Ignition system malfunction |
- Spark plug
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Ignition coil assembly
| Engine stalls after starter turnoff |
Air suction |
- Intake system connections
| 49 to 57 |
Deposits in throttle with motor body assembly |
- Throttle with motor body assembly
| VVT valve does not return properly |
- Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly
| Mass air flow meter malfunction |
| EGR valve does not close properly |
| The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late |
Engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction |
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
| 58 to 71 |
Mass air flow meter malfunction |
| Abnormal A/F learning value |
| Deviation from fuel injection characteristics |
| Wet-fouled or dry-fouled spark plug |
| Lack of fuel pressure |
- Pressure regulator
- Fuel pump
- Fuel pump control system
| (2) Systems to inspect.
Troubleshooting by System |
Suspected Area | Suspected Component |
Procedure | Fuel system troubleshooting A |
Abnormal A/F learning value |
| 86 to 93
94 to 101 | Rough idling |
- Crankshaft position sensor
| Abnormal fuel pressure |
- Fuel
- Fuel leak from fuel line
- Fuel pump
- Pressure regulator
| Fuel system troubleshooting B |
Abnormal concentration of HC in surge tank |
- Purge VSV system
- Fuel injector assembly
| 102 to 104 |
Fuel system troubleshooting C | Injection signal system malfunction |
- Fuel injector assembly
- Crankshaft position sensor
- VVT sensor
- ECM
| 73 to 76 |
Intake system troubleshooting | Difference between ISC target value and opening angle when idling |
- Engine assembly (compression loss)
- Valve timing
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- ECM
| 83 to 85 105 to 107 |
Ignition system troubleshooting | Camshaft and/or crankshaft position sensor signal malfunction |
- Crankshaft position sensor system (including sensor installation)
- VVT sensor system (including sensor installation)
- ECM
| 77 to 82 108 to 113 | PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
HINT:
- This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
- When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
- The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when the DTC is stored.
Result
Result | Proceed to |
Only DTC P1604 is output |
A | DTCs other than P1604 are output |
B | | |
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
(e) Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK: Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF
HINT:
- If the engine is started immediately after reconnecting the battery
terminal, the engine may stall immediately after it starts due to the
intercommunication process between each ECU. For this reason, when
starting the engine after reconnecting the battery terminal, first turn
the ignition switch to ON and then wait several seconds for the
communication process to complete before starting the engine.
- When this operation causes DTC P1604 to be stored, this is due to normal
operation of the immobiliser system and does not indicate a
malfunction, so clear the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
NG |
| REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM |
OK |
| |
3. |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION | (a) Confirm the problem symptoms. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Freeze
frame data exists, but the starting difficulty cannot be reproduced and
it is unknown what kind of starting difficulty occurred |
A | The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known |
B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 25 |
A |
| |
4. |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c)
Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the
freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (See page
).
Freeze Frame Data Item |
Suspected Area |
Proceed to | Engine Speed |
Battery Voltage |
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) |
Minimum voltage is less than 5 V | Battery fully depleted |
A | Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher |
- Starter malfunction
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Excess engine friction
- Immobiliser system
- ECM
| B |
60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion) |
- |
- Fuel pump control system
- Ignition system
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Immobiliser system
- Fuel injection system
| C |
250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late) |
- |
- Engine assembly
- Fuel injection system
- Fuel pump control system
| D |
HINT: When
DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for
Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng
Start" is ON, proceed to E. *1: This value turns ON
when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain
period of time when starting the engine. *2: This
value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the
engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that
the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm
the following freeze frame data items.
- Immobiliser Fuel Cut
- Engine Speed (Starter Off)
- Shift SW Status (R, D Range)
A |
| CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
C |
| GO TO STEP 10 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 15 |
E |
| GO TO STEP 49 |
B |
| |
5. |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c)
Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the
freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (See page
).
Freeze Frame Data Item | Result |
Suspected Area | Proceed to |
Battery Voltage | Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1 |
Starter system | A |
Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3 |
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- ECM
| B |
Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4 |
- Excess engine friction
- Battery fully depleted
| C |
HINT:
- *1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
- *2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
- *3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is
being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position
sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
- *4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft
rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may
have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan,
and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a
malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed
inspection by disassembling all the parts.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly (See page
).
A |
| CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT |
C |
| CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY |
B |
| |
6. |
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION | (a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Normal | A |
Abnormal | B |
B |
| SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
A |
| |
7. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Check for oil on the connector terminals. OK: No oil on the terminals.
NG |
| REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR |
OK |
| |
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
9. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| REPLACE ECM |
10. |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c)
Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the
freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (See page
).
Freeze Frame Data Item |
Suspected Area |
Proceed to | Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake Air |
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature | Fuel Pump Duty |
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C or more*1 |
Coolant Temp is 125°C or more, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C or more |
- | Engine coolant temperature sensor |
A | Other than above |
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are except 0% |
- | B |
At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is 0% |
Fuel pump control system |
C | Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C*2 |
- | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is 0% |
Fuel pump control system |
C | All 5 sets of freeze frame data are except 0% |
- | B |
HINT:
- *1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
- *2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor (See page
).
A |
| REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
C |
| CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM |
B |
| |
11. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
Standard:
Control the Fuel Pump / Speed |
Specified Condition |
ON | Operating sound heard |
OFF | Operating sound not heard |
HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG |
| REPAIR FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM |
OK |
| |
12. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT |
OK |
| |
13. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present |
A | No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage |
B |
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
A |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
B |
| |
(a)
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump
(fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs
that the fuel pump was stuck. Result
Result | Proceed to |
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck |
A | There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck |
B |
A |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
B |
| GO TO STEP 24 |
15. |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c)
Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the
freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (See page
).
Freeze Frame Data Item |
Suspected Area |
Proceed to | Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake Air |
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature |
Long FT | Engine Speed |
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C or more |
Coolant Temp is 125°C or more, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C or more |
- | - |
Engine coolant temperature sensor |
A | Other than above |
-15% or less, or +15% or more | - |
- Fuel pump control system
- Fuel injector assembly
| B |
-15 to +15% | Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*1 |
Engine assembly | C |
Minimum speed is below 300 rpm |
- Fuel system
- Intake air system
| D |
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C |
- | -15% or less, or +15% or more |
- |
- Fuel pump control system
- Fuel injector assembly
| B |
-15 to +15% | Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*1 |
Engine assembly | C |
Minimum speed is below 300 rpm |
- Fuel system
- Intake air system
| D |
HINT:
- *1: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly or engine coolant temperature sensor (See page
).
A |
| REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
C |
| CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE |
D |
| GO TO STEP 18 |
B |
| |
16. |
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY | (a) Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector.
OK: No carbon present. HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
NG | |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
(a)
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump
(fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs
that the fuel pump was stuck. Result
Result | Proceed to |
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck |
A | There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck |
B |
A |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
B |
| GO TO STEP 24 |
18. |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c)
Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the
freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored (See page
).
Freeze Frame Data Item | Result |
Suspected Area | Proceed to |
Coolant Temp | Engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less*1 |
Pressure regulator | A |
Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C*2 |
Fuel injector assembly |
B | Engine coolant temperature is 90°C or more*3 |
Pressure regulator | A |
HINT: *1:
If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less (after stopping the
engine and the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time), the
pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and
check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine. *2:
If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (15 to 120 minutes have
passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a
fuel injector. *3: If the engine coolant temperature
is 90°C or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine),
there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain
the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to
maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
B |
| GO TO STEP 20 |
A |
| |
HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures (See page
). (a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Standard: 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
HINT: If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Normal | A |
Abnormal | B |
A |
| GO TO STEP 24 |
B |
| REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY |
20. |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY | (a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result | Proceed to |
4000 ppm or higher | A |
Less than 4000 ppm | B |
HINT: If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
B |
| GO TO STEP 22 |
A |
| |
21. |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY | (a) Inspect the fuel injectors assembly (See page
).
Result | Proceed to |
Abnormal | A |
Normal | B |
HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
A | |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
| |
22. |
CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY |
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Result | Proceed to |
Carbon in passage | A |
No carbon present | B |
HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning or replacing the throttle with motor body assembly (See page
).
A | |
CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY |
B |
| |
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leak (See page
). OK: No leak in intake system.
HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (See page
).
NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
OK |
| |
24. |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST | (a) Check if the engine can be started.
Result | Proceed to |
Engine can be started |
A | Engine cannot be started |
B |
A |
| END |
B |
| |
25. |
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM | (a) Confirm the problem symptoms.
HINT: The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area |
Proceed to | The engine does not crank |
- Battery fully depleted
- Starter assembly (includes pinion gear wear or teeth damage)
- Starter system
- Engine assembly (excess friction)
- Drive plate wear or teeth damage
| A |
Abnormal cranking speed |
- Battery fully depleted
- Starter assembly
- Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
| B |
There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1 |
- Pressure regulator fuel pressure maintenance
- Fuel injector leak
- Fuel leak from fuel line
- Fuel pump control system
- Fuel pump
- Spark plug
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Ignition coil system
- EGR valve assembly
| C |
The engine stalls after starter turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2 |
- Intake system connections
- Throttle with motor body assembly
- Camshaft timing oil control valve
- Mass air flow meter system
- EGR valve assembly
| D |
The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late*3 |
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Mass air flow meter
- Air fuel ratio sensor
- Heated oxygen sensor
- Fuel injector assembly
- Spark plug
- Pressure regulator
- Fuel pump
- Fuel pump control system
| E |
HINT:
- If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs
before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery
charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
- *1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be
malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
- *2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may
be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem
returning.
- *3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
B |
| GO TO STEP 32 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 35 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 49 |
E |
| GO TO STEP 58 |
A |
| |
26. |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST | (a)
When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter
pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not
spinning freely.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area |
Proceed to | A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.*1 |
- Battery
- Excess engine friction
- Starter assembly
| A |
A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter pinion gear is spinning freely. |
- Drive plate
- Starter assembly
| B |
A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard |
- Battery
- Starter assembly
- Starter system
| C |
HINT: *1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
B |
| GO TO STEP 29 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 30 |
A |
| |
(a) Check the electrolyte quantity. Standard: Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
|
(b) Inspect the specific gravity. (1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity: 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
(c) Inspect the battery voltage. (1)
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30
seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery. (2) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT: If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine. Standard:
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) HINT: When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG |
| CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
OK |
| |
28. |
CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY | (a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK: Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT:
- Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the
cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as
iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction
present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly (See page
).
OK |
| INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
29. |
CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY | (a) Remove the starter (for 1.6 kW type) (See page
). (b) Remove the starter (for 2.0 kW type) (See page
). (c) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
Standard: There is no wear or damage.
OK |
| REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR |
NG |
| REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Check the electrolyte quantity. Standard: Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
|
(b) Inspect the specific gravity. (1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity: 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
(c) Inspect the battery voltage. (1)
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30
seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery. (2) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT: If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine. Standard:
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) HINT: When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG |
| CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
OK |
| |
31. |
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY | (a) Inspect the starter (for 1.6 kW type) (See page
). (b) Inspect the starter (for 2.0 kW type) (See page
).
OK | |
CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT |
NG |
| REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY |
32. |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST | (a) Check the cranking speed.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area |
Proceed to | Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less) |
- Battery
- Starter assembly
- Excess engine friction
| A |
Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or more)*1 |
Engine compression loss |
B |
HINT:
- *1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly (See page
).
B |
| CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE |
A |
| |
(a) Check the electrolyte quantity. Standard: Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
|
(b) Inspect the specific gravity. (1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity: 1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
(c) Inspect the battery voltage. (1)
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30
seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery. (2) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT: If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine. Standard:
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) HINT: When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG |
| CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
OK |
| |
(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK: Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT:
- Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the
cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as
iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction
present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly (See page
).
OK |
| INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE |
35. |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY | (a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating noise while cranking the engine.
OK: Fuel injector operating noise is heard.
NG |
| GO TO STEP 47 |
OK |
| |
(a) Inspect the fuel pressure (See page
).
NG | |
GO TO STEP 45 |
OK |
| |
37. |
CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK | (a) Check for sparks (See page
).
NG | |
GO TO STEP 41 |
OK |
| |
38. |
CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION | (a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area |
Proceed to | When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 |
Pressure regulator is stuck open |
A | When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 |
Fuel injector leak | B |
When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 |
Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator |
A | Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs |
- | C*4 |
HINT: *1:
The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge
and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the
engine. *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector. *3:
The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel
pressure after stopping the engine. *4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 76).
B |
| GO TO STEP 40 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 72 |
A |
| |
HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures (See page
). (a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result | Proceed to |
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
A*1 | Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
B |
HINT:
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 76).
A |
| GO TO STEP 72 |
B |
| REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY |
40. |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY | (a) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result | Proceed to |
4000 ppm or higher | A |
Less than 4000 ppm | B*1 |
HINT:
- If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 76).
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
A |
| REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
| GO TO STEP 72 |
(a) Inspect the spark plugs (See page
).
HINT:
- Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug (See page
).
NG |
| REPLACE SPARK PLUG |
OK |
| |
42. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select [Engine Speed] of the Data List. (d) Start the engine.
(e) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value. Standard:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT:
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG |
| CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT |
OK |
| |
43. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
OK |
| |
44. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check
if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble
occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform troubleshooting for the
ignition system (steps 77 to 82).
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the ignition coil assembly (See page
).
OK |
| REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
45. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
Standard:
Control the Fuel Pump / Speed |
Specified Condition |
ON | Operating sound heard |
OFF | Operating sound not heard |
HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG |
| CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM |
OK |
| |
46. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present |
A | No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage |
B |
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control
system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine
starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel
system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 76).
A |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
B |
| CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM |
47. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select [Engine Speed] of the Data List. (d) Start the engine.
(e) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value. Standard:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT:
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG |
| REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR |
OK |
| |
48. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
OK |
| REPLACE ECM |
NG |
| REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
49. |
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT: The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.
(c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
(e) Check MAF in the Data List during idling. Standard: 3.4 to 6.2 gm/sec.
NG |
| GO TO STEP 57 |
OK |
| |
(a) Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] (See page
).
HINT:
- If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the
inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake
manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values
(differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and
almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for
example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is
high), air leakage may be present.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (See page
).
Standard: There is no air leakage.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
OK |
| |
51. |
CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY |
(a) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector. HINT:
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result | Proceed to |
Engine starts | A |
Engine does not start |
B | (c) Connect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
HINT: When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs (See page
).
B | |
GO TO STEP 53 |
A |
| |
52. |
CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY |
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage. Standard: No carbon present.
HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle with motor body assembly (See page
).
NG | |
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
53. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on. (c) Warm up the engine. (d)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test /
Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). HINT:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK:
Tester Operation | Specified Condition |
OFF | Normal engine speed |
ON | Soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON, engine idles roughly or stalls | Result
Result | Proceed to |
NG | A |
OK | B |
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but
the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of
problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve
overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which
may cause the engine to stall.
A |
| REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Intake Side) |
B |
| |
54. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine. (d)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test /
Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear
(Bank2). HINT: When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK*1:
Tester Operation | Specified Condition |
0% | Normal engine speed |
100% | Engine idles roughly or stalls |
HINT:
- *1: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 83 to
85). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system
troubleshooting A (steps 86 to 93).
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but
the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of
problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve
overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which
may cause the engine to stall.
NG |
| REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Exhaust Side) |
OK |
| |
55. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
(e)
Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling
condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active
Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK: MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard:
- | EGR Step Position (Active Test) |
0 Steps | 0 to 30 Steps |
Idling condition | Steady idling |
Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stall |
MAP (Data List) |
20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) |
MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed |
OK |
| GO TO STEP 72 |
NG |
| |
56. |
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY | (a) Remove the EGR valve assembly (See page
). (b) Check if the EGR valve assembly is stuck open.
OK: EGR valve is tightly closed. HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly (See page
).
OK | |
GO TO STEP 72 |
NG |
| REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY |
57. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter,
check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting
trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system
troubleshooting (steps 83 to 85). If engine starting trouble still
occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 86 to 93).
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter (See page
).
OK |
| REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
58. |
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor (See page
).
HINT:
- If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after
replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine
starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble
still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting
A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104),
intake system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system
troubleshooting (steps 108 to 113), in that order.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor (See page
).
NG |
| REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
OK |
| |
59. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0115 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or
repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine
starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble
still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting
A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104),
intake system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system
troubleshooting (steps 108 to 113), in that order.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
60. |
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT: The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.
(c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
(e) Check MAF in the Data List during idling. Standard: 3.4 to 6.2 gm/sec.
HINT:
- If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check
if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble
occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs,
proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 94
to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104), intake system
troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system troubleshooting
(steps 108 to 113), in that order.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter (See page
).
NG |
| REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER |
OK |
| |
61. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or
repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine
starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble
still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting
A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104),
intake system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system
troubleshooting (steps 108 to 113), in that order.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
62. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) Using the Techstream, select and read [Long FT] and [Atmosphere Pressure] in the Data List.
Data List Item | Result |
Suspected Area | Proceed to |
Long FT | +25% or more or less than -25% |
- Air fuel ratio sensor
- Heated oxygen sensor
- Mass air flow meter
- Fuel injector assembly
- ECM
| A |
Atmosphere Pressure | 80 kPa or less (when altitude is 0 m) |
Both Data List items listed above | Values are other than above |
- | B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 66 |
A |
| |
63. |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Learning Value Reset.
- Ignition switch ON
- Engine stopped
- Battery voltage 9 V or higher
(e) After confirming, select "Next" and initialize the learn value.
(f)
After the Techstream display indicates that the learning value reset is
complete, turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 seconds or more. NOTICE:
If
a message indicating learned value initialization failure is displayed
on the screen, confirm the execution conditions, and perform learned
value initialization again. (g) Check if the engine can be started. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Engine can be started |
A | Engine cannot be started |
B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 66 |
A |
| |
64. |
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine. (c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.
(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.
(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard:
Tester Display | Injection Volume |
Specified Condition |
AFS Voltage B1S1 AFS Voltage B2S1 |
+25% | Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V |
-12.5% | Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V | Result
Result | Proceed to |
Normal | A |
Abnormal | B |
HINT:
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the
heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20
seconds.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it,
check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting
trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still
occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A
(steps 94 to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104),
intake system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system
troubleshooting (steps 108 to 113), in that order.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (See page
).
B |
| REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
A |
| |
65. |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST | (a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
OK: Speed is stable.
HINT:
- After replacing the fuel injector or mass air flow meter, check if
engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs,
replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to
step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 94 to 101),
fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104), intake system
troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system troubleshooting
(steps 108 to 113), in that order.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter (See page
).
OK |
| REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER |
NG |
| REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the fuel pressure (See page
).
NG | |
GO TO STEP 71 |
OK |
| |
(a) Inspect the spark plugs (See page
). Result
Result | Proceed to |
All cylinders are normal |
A | One cylinder is abnormal*1 |
B | All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3 |
C |
HINT:
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder
and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After
performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If
engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform
fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system
troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104), intake system troubleshooting
(steps 105 to 107), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 108 to
113), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all
cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine
starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel
system troubleshooting A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B
(steps 102 to 104), intake system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107),
and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 113), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug (See page
).
B |
| REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) |
C |
| REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) |
A |
| |
68. |
CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION | (a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area |
Proceed to | When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 |
Pressure regulator is stuck open |
A | When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 |
Fuel injector leak | B |
When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 |
Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator |
A | Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs |
- | C*4 |
HINT: *1:
The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge
and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the
engine. *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector. *3:
The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel
pressure after stopping the engine. *4: From step
72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system
troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104), intake system troubleshooting
(steps 105 to 107), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 108 to
113), in that order.
B | |
GO TO STEP 70 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 72 |
A |
| |
HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures (See page
). (a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result | Proceed to |
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
A*1 | Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
B |
HINT:
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 94 to
101), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104), intake system
troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system troubleshooting
(steps 108 to 113), in that order.
A |
| GO TO STEP 72 |
B |
| REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY |
70. |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY | (a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result | Proceed to |
4000 ppm or higher | A |
Less than 4000 ppm | B*1 |
HINT:
- If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 94 to
101), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 102 to 104), intake system
troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107), and ignition system troubleshooting
(steps 108 to 113), in that order.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
A |
| REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
| GO TO STEP 72 |
71. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present |
A | No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage |
B |
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control
system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine
starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel
system troubleshooting A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B
(steps 102 to 104), intake system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107),
and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 113), in that order.
A |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
B |
| CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM |
72. |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION | (a)
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in
steps 38, 39, 40 and 46, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73
to 76).
Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System |
Procedure | Proceed to |
Steps 38, 39, 40 and 46 |
Fuel system troubleshooting C |
73 to 76 | A |
(b)
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in
step 44, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 77 to 82).
Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System |
Procedure | Proceed to |
Step 44 | Ignition system troubleshooting |
77 to 82 | B |
(c)
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in
steps 53, 54, 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting
(steps 83 to 85). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel
system troubleshooting A (steps 86 to 93).
Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System |
Procedure | Proceed to |
Step 53, 54, 55, 56 and 57 |
Intake air system troubleshooting |
83 to 85 |
C | Fuel system troubleshooting A |
86 to 93 | (d)
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in
steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71, perform fuel system
troubleshooting A (steps 94 to 101), fuel system troubleshooting B
(steps 102 to 104), intake system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 107),
and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 113), in that order.
Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System |
Procedure | Proceed to |
Steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71 |
Fuel system troubleshooting A |
94 to 101 |
D | Fuel system troubleshooting B |
102 to 104 |
Intake air system troubleshooting |
105 to 107 |
Ignition system troubleshooting |
108 to 113 |
B |
| GO TO STEP 77 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 83 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 94 |
A |
| |
73. |
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY | (a) Inspect the fuel injectors (See page
). HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
NG | |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
74. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
OK |
| |
75. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| |
(a) Replace the VVT sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| REPLACE ECM |
77. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG | |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
OK |
| |
(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector. OK: Sensor is installed correctly.
NG |
| SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
OK |
| |
79. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
80. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure (See page
). (b) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0365 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
81. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| |
(a) Replace the VVT sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| REPLACE ECM |
83. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c)
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature
stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches should be
off (d) Using the Techstream, select and read [ISC Learning Value] in the Data List.
Data List Item | Result |
Suspected Area | Proceed to |
ISC Learning Value | (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more |
| A |
Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) |
- | B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 85 |
A |
| |
84. |
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE | (a) Inspect the compression (See page
). HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly (See page
).
OK | |
CHECK VALVE TIMING |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
85. |
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor (See page
). HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor (See page
).
NG | |
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
OK |
| |
HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures (See page
). (a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
Vehicle State | Specified Condition |
Cranking engine | 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2) |
5 minutes after stopping engine |
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or more |
NG |
| GO TO STEP 92 |
OK |
| |
87. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select and read [Long FT] in the Data List.
Data List Item | Result |
Suspected Area | Proceed to |
Long FT | -15 to +15% |
- Wire harness or connector
- Fuel
| A |
+15% or more, or less than -15% | Fuel injector |
B | HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
B | |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
A |
| |
88. |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST | (a) Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area |
Proceed to | Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed |
Crankshaft position sensor system |
A | All current and past idling speeds are stable |
Fuel | B |
HINT: Through
the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the
location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is
caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B | |
REPLACE FUEL |
A |
| |
89. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG | |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
OK |
| |
90. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
91. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| REPLACE ECM |
92. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present |
A | No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage |
B |
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
A |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
B |
| |
(a) Remove the fuel suction tube.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4 (B) - 5 (E) | 20°C |
0.2 to 3.0 Ω | | |
HINT:
- Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
- Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
- Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (See page
).
OK |
| REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPLACE FUEL PUMP |
HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures (See page
). (a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result | Proceed to |
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
A | Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 100 |
A |
| |
95. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select and read [Long FT] in the Data List.
Data List Item | Result |
Suspected Area | Proceed to |
Long FT | -15 to +15% |
- Wire harness or connector
- Fuel
| A |
+15% or more, or less than -15% | Fuel injector assembly |
B | HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
B | |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
A |
| |
96. |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST | (a) Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past. Result
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area |
Proceed to | Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed |
Crankshaft position sensor system |
A | All current and past idling speeds are stable |
Fuel | B |
HINT: Through
the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the
location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is
caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B | |
REPLACE FUEL |
A |
| |
97. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG | |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
OK |
| |
98. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
99. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| REPLACE ECM |
100. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. Result
Result | Proceed to |
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present |
A | No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage |
B |
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
A |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
B |
| |
(a) Remove the fuel suction tube.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4 (B) - 5 (E) | 20°C |
0.2 to 3.0 Ω | | |
HINT:
- Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
- Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
- Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (See page
).
NG |
| REPLACE FUEL PUMP |
OK |
| |
(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV. |
|
(b) Start the engine. (c) Idle the engine. (d) Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.
(e) Check if air flows through the purge VSV. Standard: Air does not flow
(f) Connect the connector of the purge VSV. (g) Connect the vacuum hose of the purge VSV.
HINT: When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs (See page
).
NG | |
INSPECT PURGE VSV |
OK |
| |
103. |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY | (a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result | Proceed to |
4000 ppm or higher | A |
Less than 4000 ppm | B |
HINT:
- If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page
).
A |
| REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
| |
(a) Check if carbon is on the intake valves.
Result | Proceed to |
Carbon present | A |
No carbon present | B |
A |
| CLEAN INTAKE VALVE |
B |
| |
105. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
(d) Using the Techstream, select and read [ISC Learning Value] in the Data List.
Data List Item | Result |
Suspected Area | Proceed to |
ISC Learning Value | (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more |
| A |
Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) |
- | B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 107 |
A |
| |
106. |
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE | (a) Inspect the compression (See page
). HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine assembly (See page
).
OK | |
ADJUST VALVE TIMING |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
107. |
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor (See page
). HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor (See page
).
NG | |
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
OK |
| |
108. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG | |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
OK |
| |
(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.
(b) Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector. OK: Sensor is installed correctly.
NG |
| SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
OK |
| |
110. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
111. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure (See page
). (b) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0365 inspection procedure (See page
).
HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
112. |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR | (a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| |
(a) Replace the VVT sensor (See page
). (b) Check the engine start operation.
OK: Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
OK |
| END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| REPLACE ECM | |